Privacy Policy & Cookies

Earth Elements, run by Chi Chi Schaul, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

i nfo@earthelements.nl

w ww.earthelements.nl

1. Personal data we process
Earth Elements processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name

  • Sex

  • Date of birth

  • Address data

  • E-mail address

  • Phone number. We only ask for this so that we can easily contact you if there is something with your order.

 

2. Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information without the consent of a minor, please contact us at info @ earthelements.nl and we will delete that information.

 

3. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Earth Elements processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment

  • Sending our newsletter, customer experience and/or advertising brochure (only if you give permission for this via an opt-in)

  • To be able to e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

 

4. How long we keep personal data

Earth Elements does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We keep contact info of our customers for 6 years, this is strictly for our own use and will never be shared with third parties without permission. Do you want us to remove this sooner? Then take a look at point 7.

5. Sharing personal data with third parties
Earth Elements does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Our web store is developed with software from Wix, a third party that handles the e-mail traffic from our website and the sending of any newsletters and transactional e-mails. We use the platforms of Wix, iDeal and paypal to handle (part of) the payments in our webshop. Wix, iDeal and Paypal process your name, address and residence details and your payment details such as your bank account number. Personal data that you make available to us for the purpose of our services will be shared with this party. Wix has access to your data to provide us with (technical) support, they will never use your data for any other purpose. Wix is obliged to take appropriate security measures based on the agreement we have concluded with them. These security measures consist of the application of SSL encryption and a strong password policy.

All confirmation emails you receive from our website and web forms are sent through Wix's servers. Wix will never use your name and email address for its own purposes. At the bottom of every e-mail that is automatically sent via our website you will see the 'unsubscribe' link. If you click on this you will no longer receive e-mail from our website. Your personal data is stored securely by Wix. Wix uses cookies and other internet technologies that provide insight into whether emails are opened and read. Wix reserves the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share information with third parties in this context.

Wix, iDeal and Paypal have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Wix, iDeal and Paypal reserve the right to use your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymized) data with third parties in this context. In the event of an application for a deferred payment (credit facility), Wix, iDeal and Paypal share personal data and information regarding your financial position with credit rating agencies. All the above-mentioned guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Wix, iDeal's and Paypal's services for which they engage third parties. Wix, iDeal and Paypal do not store your data for longer than is permitted by law.

6. Cookies, or similar techniques, we use
Earth Elements uses technical and functional cookies as well as tracking cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. We also use tracking cookies to show you relevant advertisements. This only happens if you give permission for this. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

7. View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Earth Elements and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@earthelements.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within a maximum of four weeks.

Earth Elements would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Earth Elements takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact: info@earthelements.nl.